Nutrition services

Food and nutrition services U-46, transport services to distribute meals in the community


[ad_1]

After distributing nearly 2 million free meals to children since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Elgin Area School District U-46 is expanding the program by adding three dozen community meal pickup sites during the 2020-21 school year.

Members of the U-46 Transportation Department and Food and Nutrition Services team are collaborating on the Meal on the Bus project, using some of the district minibuses to bring food to these community sites. , which include parks, apartment complexes, public buildings, and parking lots. Families can choose the location that works best for them each day – either one of the existing school sites or one of the new community sites.

The U-46 program offers free, packaged-to-go breakfast and lunch to all children 18 and under during distance learning. No paperwork is required and children do not need to be present.

“We know that having nutritious meals fuels learning, and that includes distance learning,” said Elena Hildreth, director of food and nutrition services. “Due to work obligations or transportation problems, some families had difficulty getting to school sites for their meals. Introducing our meal program to more sites in the community is another way to support U-46 families during this difficult time. “

The Meals on the Bus program includes 15 bus lines, each making approximately three scheduled stops on weekdays.

Buses will be at each site for at least 40 minutes and up to two hours. An updated calendar and list of locations are available at u-46.org/food-distribution. Flyers will also be posted and shared in the U-46 community.

“Members of our transport team have already helped with the packaging and distribution of food, but we are delighted to get even more involved in this important work and to get some of our smaller buses back into service,” said the director of transport for U-46. Jeffrey Prowell.

Between March 17 and September 14, the U-46 Food & Nutrition Services department distributed 1.92 million meals. The US Department of Agriculture has given schools flexibility to waive free meals until December 31.

Meals are available Monday through Friday at the following community sites:

Bartlett

• Ruzicka Memorial Park, Newport Boulevard, 8:40 am to 9:40 am

• Spring Lake Mobile Home Estates, 100 First Ave., 9:10 am to 11:10 am

• Trails End Park, 970 Longford Drive, 9:45 am to 10:45 am

• Bartlett Lake Apartments, 562 Deere Park Circle, 10:30 a.m. to noon

• Leiseberg Park, 285 E. Devon Ave., 11:15 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.

Carol Stream

• Veterans Park, 200 E. Lies Road E., 8:45 am to 9:45 am

Elgin

• Squire Village Apartments, 1146 Yew Court, 9am to 11am

• Eastside Neighborhood Gardens, Botsford Place, 9:20 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

• Parc Marie Grolich, 37 avenue Souster, from 9.20 am to 10.20 am

• Kennington Square Apartments, 905 Kenneth Circle, 9:20 am-10:20am

• Cornerstone Park (street parking), Mulberry Lane, 9:30 am-11am

• Unity Park, 970 Illinois Ave., 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

• Clifford Court Apartments, Clifford Court, 9.50-10.50 a.m.

• The Mill, 1287 Fleetwood Drive, 9:50 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

• Blackhawk Apartments, 926 Congdon Avenue, from 10:25 am to 11:25 am

• River’s Landing Apartments, 3 Times Square Road, 10:30 am to noon

• Buena Vista Apartments, 222 Locust St., from 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

• Century Oaks Park (park in Sheffield), 1300 N. McLean Blvd., 11 am to noon

• Salvation Army Park, 316 Douglas Avenue, from 11 a.m. to 12:25 p.m.

• Corley Drive Park (parking on Corley), 1316 Corley Drive, from 11:05 am to 12:35 pm

• Illinois Park Early Learning Center, 1350 Wing St., 11:15 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.

• Willard Skate Park, 329 Willard Ave., 11:40 a.m. to 12:40 p.m.

• Willow Creek Park, avenue Lucile, from 11:40 am to 12:40 pm

• South-east public parking on rue Raymond and rue National, from noon to 1 p.m.

• Greater Grace Church, 991 Deborah Ave., noon to 1 p.m.

• River West Commons Apartments, 719 Highland Ave., 12:05 p.m. to 1:05 p.m.

Hanover Park

• Glendale Terrace, 2335 Glendale Terrace, from 8:50 am to 10:20 am

• Hanover Park District, 1752 Maple Ave., 10:25 a.m. to noon

• Westline Apartment Complex, 1700 Ontarioville Road, 10:50 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.

Hoffman domains

Canterbury Fields Park, 1950 Maureen Drive, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

South Elgin

• Lions Club Park, 500 Fulton St., 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.

• Sperry Park, 800 Michigan Ave., 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.

• Ann Street Park, 250 Ann St., from 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

• Jim Hansen Park, 338 Valley Forge Ave., 11:10 am to 12:10 pm

Streamwood

• The Oaks Apartments, 5021 S. Valley Lane, 8:55 am – 10:25 am

• Streamwood Park District, 550 S. Park Blvd., 9:50 am to 11:50 am

• Parkland Preparatory Academy, 900 S. Park Blvd., 11:50 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.

[ad_2]